Kansas City Car Accident Lawyer Details What You Should Do After a Drug-Impaired Car Accident
[…] Drug-impaired driving has become a major concern on Missouri roads, just like drunk driving. Whether it’s illegal substances, prescription medications, or even over-the-counter drugs, impaired drivers endanger themselves and everyone around them. If you’ve been involved in a Kansas City car accident with someone who may have been under the influence of drugs, you must take steps to understand and protect your rights to fair compensation.

Understanding Missouri Drugged Driving Laws
In Missouri, driving while under the influence of drugs is illegal under Section 577.010 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. This law states that someone “commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if he or she operates a vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.”
The term “intoxicated condition” includes not just being under the influence of alcohol, but also drugs or a combination of both. Driving while impaired (DWI) by any substance can result in a criminal charge.